Is On the Border Roasted Jalapeno Flavored Mexican Grill & Cantina, Roasted Jalapeno Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, WATER, TOMATOES, ROASTED JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SUGAR, CILANTRO, TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check On the Border Roasted Jalapeno Flavored Mexican Grill & Cantina, Roasted Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border Roasted Jalapeno Flavored Mexican Grill & Cantina, Roasted Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


