Is On The Border Salsa Chunky Mild Jar - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, tangy salsa with a chunky texture featuring visible firm pieces suspended in a thinner base, intended for dipping, topping tacos, or enlivening sandwiches and grills. Reviewers commonly cite gentle heat, consistent chunkiness, easy pourability from the jar, and practicality for casual entertaining or everyday use and quick portioning convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy salsa with a chunky texture featuring visible firm pieces suspended in a thinner base, intended for dipping, topping tacos, or enlivening sandwiches and grills. Reviewers commonly cite gentle heat, consistent chunkiness, easy pourability from the jar, and practicality for casual entertaining or everyday use and quick portioning convenience.
Ingredients
Crushed Tomato Puree (Crushed Tomato Concentrate, Water), Diced Tomatoes in Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Lime Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, and Spices.
Check On The Border Salsa Chunky Mild Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Salsa Chunky Mild Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
On The Border Salsa Chunky Mild Jar - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


