Is On The Border Salsa Con Queso - 11.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
cheese cultures
pasteurized milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Soy Bean Oil, Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Tomatoes, Contains Less Than 2% Of : Lactic Acid, Green Chile Peppers, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Datem, Sorbic Acid, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Annatto (Color), Xanthan Gum

Check On The Border Salsa Con Queso - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

On The Border Salsa Con Queso - 11.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep