Is On The Border Salsa Con Queso - 11.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
pasteurized milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Soy Bean Oil, Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Tomatoes, Contains Less Than 2% Of : Lactic Acid, Green Chile Peppers, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Datem, Sorbic Acid, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Annatto (Color), Xanthan Gum

Check On The Border Salsa Con Queso - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

On The Border Salsa Con Queso - 11.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep