Is On The Border Salsa Con Queso - 11.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese
whey
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Soy Bean Oil, Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Tomatoes, Contains Less Than 2% Of : Lactic Acid, Green Chile Peppers, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Datem, Sorbic Acid, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Annatto (Color), Xanthan Gum

Check On The Border Salsa Con Queso - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On The Border Salsa Con Queso - 11.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep