Is On the Border® Spicy Jalapeno Queso Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less than 2% of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes in Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, DATEM, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Dried Red and/or Green Bell Peppers, Spices, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Yellow 5 & Yellow 6, Tomato Powder.

Check On the Border® Spicy Jalapeno Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

On the Border® Spicy Jalapeno Queso Dip is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegan? On the Border® Spicy Jalapeno Queso Dip | Spoonful