Is One A Day Pro Edge Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men's, Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- vitamin a acetate
- gelatin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Dicalcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate; Less than 2% of: Beta-Carotene, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Cyanocobalamin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 5 (Tartrazine) Aluminum Lake, Folic Acid, Gelatin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinylpolypyrrolidone, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Selenite, Stearic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Vitamin A Acetate, Zinc Oxide.
Check One A Day Pro Edge Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men's, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open One A Day Pro Edge Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men's, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
One A Day Women's VitaCraves Multivitamin Gummies 170 Count
One A Day VitaCraves Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men's, Gummies
One A Day Women's Complete Multivitamin
Nature Made Multivitamin for Her 50+ Dietary Supplement Tablets 90 Counts
One A Day Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men's 50+, Tablets
Where to buy
One A Day Pro Edge Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men's, Tablets is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


