Is One A Day Tablets Women's Complete Multivitamin 60 Tablets 60 ea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • triacetin
  • gelatin
  • vitamin a acetate
  • riboflavin
  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +3 more

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Ferrous Fumarate; Less than 2% of: Beta-Carotene, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Cyanocobalamin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Gelatin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Inulin, Manganese Sulfate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Polydextrose, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Selenite, Stearic Acid, Talc, Thiamine Mononitrate, Triacetin, Vitamin A Acetate, Zinc Oxide.

Check One A Day Tablets Women's Complete Multivitamin 60 Tablets 60 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

One A Day Tablets Women's Complete Multivitamin 60 Tablets 60 ea is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast