Is One Birthday Cake Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- butter
- glycerin
hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Glycerin, Water, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Butter, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Less Than 2% Of: Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Skim Milk, Sucralose, Sugar, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates (color), Dextrin, Spirulina Extract (color), Baking Soda, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Caramel Color. Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured on the same equipment that processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check One Birthday Cake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open One Birthday Cake Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


