Is One Degree Gluten Free Sprouted Brown Rice Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Light, airy crisps deliver a mild, subtly toasted flavor and a pronounced crunch; texture is thin and fragile, often breaking. Commonly enjoyed as a simple snack, topped with spreads or cheese, paired with soups or dips, and used as a neutral, crispy base for appetizers. Reviewers note lightness and crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice, Organice Coconut Palm Sugar, Unrefined Salt, Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Check One Degree Gluten Free Sprouted Brown Rice Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

One Degree Gluten Free Sprouted Brown Rice Crisps is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewaySpud Ca

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetSavoryNeutral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go