Is One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

One Degree Organic Foods offers a 12 oz case of 6 Ancient Maize Flakes. These gluten-free corn flakes are sprouted, unlocking vitamins and minerals naturally present in whole grains. The sprouting process also enhances digestibility. The corn used is USDA Organic, Non-GMO, vegan, and certified gluten-free. Additionally, it is glyphosate-free. According to people, the taste of this cereal is loved, and some suggest adding something sweet to enhance its flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Maize, Organic Coconut Palm Sugar, Organic Sprouted Buckwheat, Organic Sprouted Amaranth, Unrefined Salt, Tocopherols (vitamin E). A Facility Taht Uses Soy, Tree Nuts And Dairy, A Facility Taht Uses Soy, Tree Nuts And Dairy

Check One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostWalmartBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking