Is One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

One Degree Organic Foods offers a 12 oz case of 6 Ancient Maize Flakes. These gluten-free corn flakes are sprouted, unlocking vitamins and minerals naturally present in whole grains. The sprouting process also enhances digestibility. The corn used is USDA Organic, Non-GMO, vegan, and certified gluten-free. Additionally, it is glyphosate-free. According to people, the taste of this cereal is loved, and some suggest adding something sweet to enhance its flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Maize, Organic Coconut Palm Sugar, Organic Sprouted Buckwheat, Organic Sprouted Amaranth, Unrefined Salt, Tocopherols (vitamin E). A Facility Taht Uses Soy, Tree Nuts And Dairy, A Facility Taht Uses Soy, Tree Nuts And Dairy

Check One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostWalmartBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking