Is One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

One Degree Organic Foods offers a 12 oz case of 6 Ancient Maize Flakes. These gluten-free corn flakes are sprouted, unlocking vitamins and minerals naturally present in whole grains. The sprouting process also enhances digestibility. The corn used is USDA Organic, Non-GMO, vegan, and certified gluten-free. Additionally, it is glyphosate-free. According to people, the taste of this cereal is loved, and some suggest adding something sweet to enhance its flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Maize, Organic Coconut Palm Sugar, Organic Sprouted Buckwheat, Organic Sprouted Amaranth, Unrefined Salt, Tocopherols (vitamin E). A Facility Taht Uses Soy, Tree Nuts And Dairy, A Facility Taht Uses Soy, Tree Nuts And Dairy

Check One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostWalmartBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking