Is One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

One Degree Organic Foods offers a 12 oz case of 6 Ancient Maize Flakes. These gluten-free corn flakes are sprouted, unlocking vitamins and minerals naturally present in whole grains. The sprouting process also enhances digestibility. The corn used is USDA Organic, Non-GMO, vegan, and certified gluten-free. Additionally, it is glyphosate-free. According to people, the taste of this cereal is loved, and some suggest adding something sweet to enhance its flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Maize, Organic Coconut Palm Sugar, Organic Sprouted Buckwheat, Organic Sprouted Amaranth, Unrefined Salt, Tocopherols (vitamin E). A Facility Taht Uses Soy, Tree Nuts And Dairy, A Facility Taht Uses Soy, Tree Nuts And Dairy

Check One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostWalmartBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking