Is One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut palm sugar

organic coconut palm sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

One Degree Organic Foods offers a 12 oz case of 6 Ancient Maize Flakes. These gluten-free corn flakes are sprouted, unlocking vitamins and minerals naturally present in whole grains. The sprouting process also enhances digestibility. The corn used is USDA Organic, Non-GMO, vegan, and certified gluten-free. Additionally, it is glyphosate-free. According to people, the taste of this cereal is loved, and some suggest adding something sweet to enhance its flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Maize, Organic Coconut Palm Sugar, Organic Sprouted Buckwheat, Organic Sprouted Amaranth, Unrefined Salt, Tocopherols (vitamin E). A Facility Taht Uses Soy, Tree Nuts And Dairy, A Facility Taht Uses Soy, Tree Nuts And Dairy

Check One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

One Degree Organic Foods Ancient Maize Flakes, Sprouted, 12 oz (Case of 6) is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostWalmartBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking