Is ONE PRIDE ALMONDS, CASHEWS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, PEANUTS, CHERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES, COCOA CANDIES MIX , ONE PRIDE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavors
  • salted butter
  • butter toffee peanuts

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA CANDIES (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER} VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CORN OIL], SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}, SALT], SALT), PEANUTS, ALMONDS, AND CASHEWS (PEANUTS, ALMONDS, AND CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), CHERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE).

Check ONE PRIDE ALMONDS, CASHEWS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, PEANUTS, CHERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES, COCOA CANDIES MIX , ONE PRIDE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go