Is ONE Protein Bar Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- butter
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- lecithin
- sucrose syrup
- natural flavor
- glycerin
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER SEED, BUTTER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), MALTITOL SYRUP, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LECITHIN (SOY), WHEAT PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SKIM MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SUCROSE SYRUP, SUCRALOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COLD
Check ONE Protein Bar Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ONE Protein Bar Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


