Is One Reese's Peanut Butter Lovers Protein Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanut Flour, Milk Protein Isolate, Glycerin, Maltitol, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Skim Milk, Salt, Lecithin (soy), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose. Contains Peanuts, Milk and Soy.

Check One Reese's Peanut Butter Lovers Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast