Is ONE REPUBLIC FLATBREADS, ARTISAN-STYLE ITALIAN HERB FOCACCIA FLATBREADS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, OLIVE OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, ACACIA GUM, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES), ITALIAN HERB BLEND (OREGANO, SAVORY, THYME, ROSEMARY, MARJORAM, BASIL, SAGE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check ONE REPUBLIC FLATBREADS, ARTISAN-STYLE ITALIAN HERB FOCACCIA FLATBREADS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSide DishMeal Prep