Is One Step Seasoning, Parmesan & Herbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pepsin
  • lipase
  • milk
  • romano cheese solids
  • cheddar
  • modified milk
  • calcium stearate
  • calcium silicate
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • +4 more

pepsin

Dietitian note

Pepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Meal, Modified Milk, Salt, Parmesan And Cheddar And Romano Cheese Solids (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pepsin, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Palm Oil Shortening, Spices (Contains Mustard, Basil, Oregano), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Fructose, Natural Flavour, Glucose Solids, Citric Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Potassium Sorbate, Dextrose, Calcium Silicate, Calcium Stearate

Check One Step Seasoning, Parmesan & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping