Is One Step Seasoning, Parmesan & Herbs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • pepsin
  • calcium stearate
  • calcium silicate
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • +6 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Meal, Modified Milk, Salt, Parmesan And Cheddar And Romano Cheese Solids (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pepsin, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Palm Oil Shortening, Spices (Contains Mustard, Basil, Oregano), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Fructose, Natural Flavour, Glucose Solids, Citric Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Potassium Sorbate, Dextrose, Calcium Silicate, Calcium Stearate

Check One Step Seasoning, Parmesan & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping