Is Trader Joe's Onion Chive Cream Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and creamy with a mild savory tang, this spread provides easy spreadability and a soft, slightly whipped texture. Common uses include bagels, toast, crackers, sandwiches, and as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience; some mention occasional lumps or uneven seasoning across batches in packaging or shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Dried Onions, Dried Chives, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Stabilizers (guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Cheese Culture. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Onion Chive Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Onion Chive Cream Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingBreakfast