Is Onion soup mix, Recipe Vegan?

Description
Concentrated savory seasoning delivers a rich, slightly sweet umami profile with pronounced depth and moderate saltiness. Fine granular powder dissolves into clear broth or thicker sauce; some reviewers note occasional clumping. Commonly used to flavor soups, dips, casseroles, gravies, and meat dishes; customers cite convenience, versatility, and occasional excess salt.

Description
Concentrated savory seasoning delivers a rich, slightly sweet umami profile with pronounced depth and moderate saltiness. Fine granular powder dissolves into clear broth or thicker sauce; some reviewers note occasional clumping. Commonly used to flavor soups, dips, casseroles, gravies, and meat dishes; customers cite convenience, versatility, and occasional excess salt.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural Colour, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Sulphites, Contains Soy, Sulphites, Wheat, May Contain Milk
Check Onion soup mix, Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Onion soup mix, Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Onion soup mix, Recipe is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


