Is Onken 0% Fat Mango and Apple Yogurt 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised skimmed milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • vitamin d
  • natural flavouring
  • natural apple flavouring
  • +1 more

pasteurised skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Pasteurised Skimmed Milk), Sugar, Mango Puree (6%), Apple Pieces (2%), Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Apple Flavouring, Carrot Extract, Thickeners (Fruit Pectin, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring, Vitamin D, Contains Live Cultures: Lactobacillus Acidophilus and Streptococcus Thermophilus

Check Onken 0% Fat Mango and Apple Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Onken 0% Fat Mango and Apple Yogurt 450g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Onken 0% Fat Mango and Apple Yogurt 450g | Spoonful