Is Onken 0% Fat Mango and Apple Yogurt 450g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurised skimmed milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- yogurt
pasteurised skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Yogurt (Pasteurised Skimmed Milk), Sugar, Mango Puree (6%), Apple Pieces (2%), Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Apple Flavouring, Carrot Extract, Thickeners (Fruit Pectin, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring, Vitamin D, Contains Live Cultures: Lactobacillus Acidophilus and Streptococcus Thermophilus
Check Onken 0% Fat Mango and Apple Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Onken 0% Fat Mango and Apple Yogurt 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Where to buy
Onken 0% Fat Mango and Apple Yogurt 450g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


