Is only one treat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • british columbia v4n 5g3 1855-445-5333 net weight 40g
  • 90 / dried sardines/ sardines sechees only one brands inc

british columbia v4n 5g3 1855-445-5333 net weight 40g

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

7, oméga 6, oua eats,com daction garantie, lit: 90 ingredients/ ingrédients dried sardines/ sardines séchées only one brands inc, surrey, british columbia v4n 5g3 1855-445-5333 net weight 40g | 1,41 oz 76541 84672

Check only one treat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing