Is OOH LA LLAMA FRUITY FLAVORED DELUXE ICE CREAM WITH A PUNCH OF SWEET SWIRLS & CANDY BITS, OOH LA LLAMA FRUITY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

skim milk
buttermilk
whey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, INVERT SUGAR, RED 40, YELLOW 5, CARRAGEENAN. RAINBOW FRECKLES - EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, TUMERIC, BETA CAROTENE. FRUIT VARIEGATE - CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR (RADISH, APPLE, BLACKCURRANT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR), SALT, ANNATTO.

Check OOH LA LLAMA FRUITY FLAVORED DELUXE ICE CREAM WITH A PUNCH OF SWEET SWIRLS & CANDY BITS, OOH LA LLAMA FRUITY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

OOH LA LLAMA FRUITY FLAVORED DELUXE ICE CREAM WITH A PUNCH OF SWEET SWIRLS & CANDY BITS, OOH LA LLAMA FRUITY is available at 3 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go