Is Ooh Snap Crispy Protein Bar - Vanilla Marshmallow Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • rice syrup

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, Whey Protein Isolate), Isomaltooligosac- Charide, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Shea Oil), Polydextrose, Glycerin, Organic Invert Syrup, Brown Rice, Water, Yogurt Powder (cultured Non-fat Milk Solids), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Rice Starch, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Agar, Rice Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose (non-nutritive Sweetener), Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy. Made In A Facility That Processes Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Ooh Snap Crispy Protein Bar - Vanilla Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ooh Snap Crispy Protein Bar - Vanilla Marshmallow is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast