Is Ooh Snap Crispy Protein Bar - Vanilla Marshmallow Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cultured non-fat milk solids
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, Whey Protein Isolate), Isomaltooligosac- Charide, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Shea Oil), Polydextrose, Glycerin, Organic Invert Syrup, Brown Rice, Water, Yogurt Powder (cultured Non-fat Milk Solids), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Rice Starch, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Agar, Rice Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose (non-nutritive Sweetener), Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy. Made In A Facility That Processes Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Ooh Snap Crispy Protein Bar - Vanilla Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ooh Snap Crispy Protein Bar - Vanilla Marshmallow is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast