Is Ooh Snap Crispy Protein Bar - Vanilla Marshmallow Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • cultured non-fat milk solids
  • dried egg white
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • yogurt powder
  • glycerin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, Whey Protein Isolate), Isomaltooligosac- Charide, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Shea Oil), Polydextrose, Glycerin, Organic Invert Syrup, Brown Rice, Water, Yogurt Powder (cultured Non-fat Milk Solids), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Rice Starch, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Agar, Rice Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose (non-nutritive Sweetener), Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy. Made In A Facility That Processes Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Ooh Snap Crispy Protein Bar - Vanilla Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ooh Snap Crispy Protein Bar - Vanilla Marshmallow is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast