Is Ooomeringues Chocolate Flavored Meringue Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Egg Whites, Chocolate Flavored Coating (hydrogenated Fat (coconut And/or Palm Kernel), Whey Powder, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Polysorbate 65, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.

Check Ooomeringues Chocolate Flavored Meringue against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking