Is Ooomeringues Chocolate Flavored Meringue Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Egg Whites, Chocolate Flavored Coating (hydrogenated Fat (coconut And/or Palm Kernel), Whey Powder, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Polysorbate 65, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.
Check Ooomeringues Chocolate Flavored Meringue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ooomeringues Chocolate Flavored Meringue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


