Is Opaa! Brand Tzatziki Mediterranean Cucumber Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- milk
- a milk derivative
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey and
- buttermilk powder
- gelatin
- +2 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sauce Base [water, Hydrogenated Soybean. Coconut And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Solids (nonfat Dry Milk And Buttermilk Powder, Whey And/or Milk Protein Concentrate), Corn Syrup, Stabilizer (modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum And Guar Gum), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides, Gelatin (beef), Sodium Citrate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Lactic Culture], Cucumber, Seasoning Blend (salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate, Cream Of Tartar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Opaa! Brand Tzatziki Mediterranean Cucumber Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opaa! Brand Tzatziki Mediterranean Cucumber Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


