Is Opaa! Brand Tzatziki Mediterranean Cucumber Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- gelatin
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sauce Base [water, Hydrogenated Soybean. Coconut And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Solids (nonfat Dry Milk And Buttermilk Powder, Whey And/or Milk Protein Concentrate), Corn Syrup, Stabilizer (modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum And Guar Gum), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides, Gelatin (beef), Sodium Citrate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Lactic Culture], Cucumber, Seasoning Blend (salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate, Cream Of Tartar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Opaa! Brand Tzatziki Mediterranean Cucumber Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opaa! Brand Tzatziki Mediterranean Cucumber Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


