Is Opaa! Brand Tzatziki Mediterranean Cucumber Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatin
  • beef
  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey and
  • buttermilk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce Base [water, Hydrogenated Soybean. Coconut And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Solids (nonfat Dry Milk And Buttermilk Powder, Whey And/or Milk Protein Concentrate), Corn Syrup, Stabilizer (modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum And Guar Gum), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides, Gelatin (beef), Sodium Citrate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Lactic Culture], Cucumber, Seasoning Blend (salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate, Cream Of Tartar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Opaa! Brand Tzatziki Mediterranean Cucumber Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishing