Is Trader Joe's Tzatziki Creamy Garlic Cucumber Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • kosher gelatin
  • ultrafiltered nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat sour cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • kefir cheese
  • enzyme

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and smooth, this dip offers bright, tangy and savory flavors with a cooling finish. Commonly used for dipping chips and crudités, spreading on sandwiches and wraps, or serving alongside grilled dishes. Reviewers praise its creaminess, flavor intensity, and versatility, while some note occasional excess saltiness; sold in many stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Kefir Cheese (cultured Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme), Nonfat Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide [for Color], Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Water, Lemon Juice, Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Spearmint, Dill, White Pepper, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan (carrageenan, Salt). Contains Milk

Check Trader Joe's Tzatziki Creamy Garlic Cucumber Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSide Dish