Is Trader Joe's Tzatziki Creamy Garlic Cucumber Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • ultrafiltered nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • kefir cheese

nonfat sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and smooth, this dip offers bright, tangy and savory flavors with a cooling finish. Commonly used for dipping chips and crudités, spreading on sandwiches and wraps, or serving alongside grilled dishes. Reviewers praise its creaminess, flavor intensity, and versatility, while some note occasional excess saltiness; sold in many stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Kefir Cheese (cultured Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme), Nonfat Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide [for Color], Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Water, Lemon Juice, Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Spearmint, Dill, White Pepper, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan (carrageenan, Salt). Contains Milk

Check Trader Joe's Tzatziki Creamy Garlic Cucumber Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSide Dish