Is Opaa! Gyros Kit Pita Flatbread & Tzatziki Sauce Packets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • water, canola oil, cucumbers, nonfat dry milk, greek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PITA BREAD: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED ([NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE [SSL], ENZYME, L-CYSTEINE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF YEAST, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID). GYRO SLICES: BEEF, WATER, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LAMB, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEASONING (SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL), ONIONS, SALT. TZATZIKI SAUCE: WATER, CANOLA OIL, CUCUMBERS, NONFAT DRY MILK, GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Opaa! Gyros Kit Pita Flatbread & Tzatziki Sauce Packets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySilkySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking