Is Opal Fruits Original Flavours Limited Edition Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- modified starch
- dextrin
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Fruit Juices 1%* (apple, Orange, Strawberry, Lemon, Lime), Acid Citric Acid, Modified Starch, Acid Malic Acid, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Antioxidant Ascorbic acid, Emulsifier Lecithin, Spirulina Extract, Colours Anthocyanins, Beta-carotene, Curcumin. * Equivalent To 5.8% Fruit Juice.
Check Opal Fruits Original Flavours Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opal Fruits Original Flavours Limited Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


