Is Opa's Smoked Summer Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- beef hearts
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, BEEF HEARTS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD, WHOLE BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Opa's Smoked Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opa's Smoked Summer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Opa's Smoked Summer Sausage is available at 1 retailer
United Supermarkets
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich


