Is Open Nature AlmondMilk Almond Original Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly thin texture; reviewers often note consistent creaminess and subtle sweetness. Commonly used in cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking. Customers frequently praise its easy pourability and predictable taste, while some mention it can be less rich than other brands overall in everyday home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, D-alpha-tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)

Check Open Nature AlmondMilk Almond Original Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature AlmondMilk Almond Original Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking
Pescatarian? Open Nature AlmondMilk Almond Original Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful