Is Open Nature Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet balsamic vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, grain bowls, and marinades. Common uses include dressing greens, drizzling over roasted vegetables, and serving as a dip. Customer feedback often cites balanced flavor and affordability, with occasional comments about thin consistency or mild sweetness notes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- crustacean shellfish
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet balsamic vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, grain bowls, and marinades. Common uses include dressing greens, drizzling over roasted vegetables, and serving as a dip. Customer feedback often cites balanced flavor and affordability, with occasional comments about thin consistency or mild sweetness notes.
Ingredients
WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST [SULFITES]), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, ROWANBERRY EXTRACT (CONTAINS TAPIOCA FLOUR), ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED SCALLIONS, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN: FISH (ANCHOVY), CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), TREE NUTS (COCONUT, CASHEW, ALMOND), WHEAT, EGGS, SOY, MILK, PEANUT, SESAME.
Check Open Nature Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


