Is Open Nature Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • crustacean shellfish
  • shrimp
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, slightly sweet balsamic vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, grain bowls, and marinades. Common uses include dressing greens, drizzling over roasted vegetables, and serving as a dip. Customer feedback often cites balanced flavor and affordability, with occasional comments about thin consistency or mild sweetness notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST [SULFITES]), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, ROWANBERRY EXTRACT (CONTAINS TAPIOCA FLOUR), ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED SCALLIONS, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN: FISH (ANCHOVY), CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), TREE NUTS (COCONUT, CASHEW, ALMOND), WHEAT, EGGS, SOY, MILK, PEANUT, SESAME.

Check Open Nature Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetVinegaryAcidic
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading
Vegan? Open Nature Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing | Spoonful