Is Open Nature Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, slightly sweet balsamic vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, grain bowls, and marinades. Common uses include dressing greens, drizzling over roasted vegetables, and serving as a dip. Customer feedback often cites balanced flavor and affordability, with occasional comments about thin consistency or mild sweetness notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST [SULFITES]), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, ROWANBERRY EXTRACT (CONTAINS TAPIOCA FLOUR), ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED SCALLIONS, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN: FISH (ANCHOVY), CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), TREE NUTS (COCONUT, CASHEW, ALMOND), WHEAT, EGGS, SOY, MILK, PEANUT, SESAME.

Check Open Nature Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetVinegaryAcidic
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading