Is Open Nature Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet balsamic vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, grain bowls, and marinades. Common uses include dressing greens, drizzling over roasted vegetables, and serving as a dip. Customer feedback often cites balanced flavor and affordability, with occasional comments about thin consistency or mild sweetness notes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet balsamic vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, grain bowls, and marinades. Common uses include dressing greens, drizzling over roasted vegetables, and serving as a dip. Customer feedback often cites balanced flavor and affordability, with occasional comments about thin consistency or mild sweetness notes.
Ingredients
WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST [SULFITES]), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, ROWANBERRY EXTRACT (CONTAINS TAPIOCA FLOUR), ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED SCALLIONS, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN: FISH (ANCHOVY), CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), TREE NUTS (COCONUT, CASHEW, ALMOND), WHEAT, EGGS, SOY, MILK, PEANUT, SESAME.
Check Open Nature Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


