Is Open Nature Crackers Flatbread Everything - 10 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • spelt
  • rye
  • barley
  • triticale
  • oats

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cracked wheat
spelt
rye

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sesame Seeds, Grain & Seed Mix (Cracked Wheat, Spelt, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Oats, Flax Seed), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Flaxseed, Sugar, Poppy Seeds, Minced Onion, Minced Garlic, Caraway Seed, Fennel Seed, Anise Seed And Yeast

Check Open Nature Crackers Flatbread Everything - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Open Nature Crackers Flatbread Everything - 10 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich