Is Open Nature Cucumber Tzatziki Style Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool cucumber flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture complements salads, gyro-style sandwiches, grilled meats, and vegetable platters; commonly used as a dip, spread, or salad dressing. Reviewers frequently note its refreshing taste and versatility, while also mentioning variable thickness between batches and preferred for casual entertaining and weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS MIX (EGG YOLKS, SALT), GREEK STYLE YOGURT POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BACTERIAL CULTURES), SALT, LACTIC ACID, CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, ROWANBERRY EXTRACT (CONTAINS TAPIOCA FLOUR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED DILL, SPINACH EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK. MAY CONTAIN: FISH (ANCHOVY), CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), TREE NUTS (COCONUT, CASHEW, ALMOND), WHEAT, SOY, PEANUT, SESAME.

Check Open Nature Cucumber Tzatziki Style Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep