Is Open Nature Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, tangy flavor with a moderate sweetness and a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle for vegetables and grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently note pleasant balance and convenience, while some comment that sweetness or acidity levels may differ from expectations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Cooked Grape Must, Sulfites), Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Onion, Green Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum

Check Open Nature Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetVinegarySavory
Texture
SmoothThinOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingTopping