Is Open Nature Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips - 24 FZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These dill pickle chips offer a pronounced tang and firm, crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them on burgers and sandwiches, as snack accompaniments, or relish-topping alternatives. Reviews often note consistent crunch and bold flavor, mentioning jar size value and occasional variability in slice thickness or brine intensity across batches sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fresh cucumbers, water, vinegar, contains less than 2% of salt, calcium chloride, gum arabic, turmeric extract (color), natural flavors, polysorbate 80

Check Open Nature Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips - 24 FZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips - 24 FZ is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SourSaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish
Pescatarian? Open Nature Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips - 24 FZ | Spoonful