Is Open Nature Mozzarella & Cheddar Plant Based Cheese Alternative Non Dairy Shreds, Mozzarella & Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese alternative
  • mozzarella cheese alternative

cheddar cheese alternative

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN D3), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, ENZYME).

Check Open Nature Mozzarella & Cheddar Plant Based Cheese Alternative Non Dairy Shreds, Mozzarella & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking